Local athletes get recognition from the MOAC in wrestling, bowling


By ROB HAMILTON - [email protected]



Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Galion’s Drake Barnett was named a first-team all-conference performer.


The Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference recently named its all-league picks for wrestling and bowling. A number of local athletes received first-team mention.

In wrestling, the all-conference teams were determined by placement in the league meet, with champions being named first team. Drake Barnett of Galion were Crawford County first-team mentions, while Jake Neer and Conan Becker of Northmor, were Morrow County first-team mentions.

For girls’ bowling, Caitlin Adkins of Northmor was a first-team pick.

Following are the complete all-conference teams.

Wrestling

First Team: Jake Neer, Northmor; Jake Johnson, Jonathan Alder; Ryan Matthews, Fredericktown; Mitchell Miracle, River Valley; Conan Becker, Northmor; Dakota Bunting, Highland; Devin Hessler, River Valley; Bryce Hessler, River Valley; Drake Barnett, Galion; Ben Kidwell, Buckeye Valley; Corbin Bunsold, North Union; Zach Baker, Highland; Milan Pozderac, Fredericktown; Brandon Cox, North Union.

Second Team: Terren Riffle, North Union; Carter Wolf, Pleasant; Zane Johnson, Jonathan Alder; Mason Sparks, Marion Harding; Preston Smith, Pleasant; Austin Reyes, Galion; Trace Rasey, North Union; Brock Zugg, Pleasant; Colton Householder, North Union; Evan Main, River Valley; Ben Smith, Fredericktown; Jarrod Fair, Cardington; Austin Winegarner, River Valley; Wes Cochran, Buckeye Valley.

Honorable Mention: Cam Hurt, Buckeye Valley; Jacob Fohl, River Valley; Griffin Jenkins, Northmor; Aaron Kitts, Northmor; Sean Dudgeon, Highland; Noah Alexander, Pleasant; Kaden Bunting, Highland; Mitch Garnett, Buckeye Valley; Greg Perez, River Valley; Dillion Lanthorn, Centerburg; Justin Townsend, River Valley; Keith Griffin, River Valley; Nick McDaniel, Galion; Mitchell Hurlbut, Fredericktown.

Girls’ Bowling

Blue Division First Team: Mischelle McCoy, Mount Gilead; Samantha Smith, Elgin; Rachel Kennedy, Fredericktown; Brea Arnold, Cardington; Hailey Howard, Highland; Kierstin Graber, Elgin; Addie Wilhelm, Cardington; Caitlin Adkins, Northmor.

Blue Division Second Team: Samantha Young, Fredericktown; Hallie Hall, Elgin; Halie O’Leary, Highland; Kayla Eubanks, Cardington; Bryanna Carmichael, Elgin; Kelsey Burgess, Fredericktown; Morgan Walker, Cardington; Brianna Buchholz, Fredericktown; Brittany Caldwell, Elgin.

Blue Division Honorable Mention: Shelbey Lilly, Northmor; Laynee Wilson, Cardington; Sara Drumm, Northmor; Chloe Meier, Northmor; Alyssa Sharder, Elgin; Sara Keen, Highland; Alexis Yarnell, Northmor.

Boys’ Bowling

Blue Division First Team: Jacob Long, Cardington; Austin Edgell, Cardington; Jordan Johnson, Elgin; Zach Utley, Elgin; Austin Yake, Cardington; Justin Snyder, Elgin; Trenton Chrisman, Fredericktown; John Wilhelm, Cardington.

Blue Division Second Team: Devin Schoellkopf, Highland; Damian Kennedy, Fredericktown; Justin Kollar, Fredericktown; Dylan Morgan, Elgin; Blake Clapham, Cardington; Joey Bennett, Highland; Tyler Keegan, Fredericktown; James Wallace, Elgin.

Blue Division Honorable Mention: Devon Lilly, Northmor; Dakota Welch, Fredericktown; Andrew Yarnell, Northmor; Hunter Hulse, Fredericktown; Tyler Bryant, Mount Gilead; Denver Lilly, Northmor; Dana Hicks, Highland; Trevor Fields, Fredericktown.

Brandon Klein contributed to this report.

Rob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Galion’s Drake Barnett was named a first-team all-conference performer.
http://galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_drakebarnett.jpgRob Hamilton | Morrow County Sentinel Galion’s Drake Barnett was named a first-team all-conference performer.

By ROB HAMILTON

[email protected]

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

Rob Hamilton can be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807. Connect with him on Twitter at @SportsMCS

comments powered by Disqus