Galion, Northmor girls named All-MOAC


By Brandon Klein - [email protected]



The Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference released its all-conference teams for the girls.

In the Red Division, Galion’s Taylor Valentine made it to second team, while Gracie Groves earned an honorable mention nod. In the Blue Division, Maddi Swihart of Northmor took first team, while Karalee Patterson was second team and Lindsey Wiseman earned an honorable mention.

All Conference-Red Division

First Team

Fallyn Stephens, Marion Harding; Kendall Stuckman, River Valley; Autumn Hudson, North Union; Morgan Lott, River Valley; Kamryn Kimmel Pleasant; and Alivia Milesky, Jonathan Alder.

Second Team

Devyn Feasel North Union; Taylor Valentine Galion; Logan Hatcher, Buckeye Valley; Jaden Mauk, Pleasant; Lily Hess, Jonathan Alder; and Jensen Lewis, River Valley.

Honorable Mention

Megan Veneman, Buckeye Valley; Paxon Stofcheck, North Union; Taylor Gaerke, Jonathan Alder; Kia Branstetter, Marion Harding; Gracie Groves, Galion; Christie Longo, River Valley; Lauren Kocsis, Fairbanks; and Summer Blevins, Pleasant.

All Conference-Blue Division

First Team

Sage Brannon, Cardington; Kyndall Spires, Cardington; Macy Ernest, Fredericktown; Maddi Swihart, Northmor; Sidney Fields, Centerburg; and Tailor Wolf, Elgin.

Second Team

Karalee Patterson, Northmor; Kynlee Edwards, Cardington; Bailey Riley, Fredericktown; Mattea Forshey, East Knox; Alanna Wiseman, Elgin; Cierra Joiner, Centerburg; and Hope Hack, Mount Gilead.

Honorable Mention

Amber Riley, Fredericktown; Ally Lybarger, East Knox; Kenzie Fuller, Highland; Meredith Cocherl, Elgin; Jenna Shipman, Mount Gilead; Halie Stoyle, Centerburg; Summer Morgan, Cardington; and Lindsey Wiseman, Northmor.

http://galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Basketball-4.jpg

By Brandon Klein

[email protected]

Reach Klein at 419-468-1117, ext. 2048 or on Twitter at @brandoneklein.

Reach Klein at 419-468-1117, ext. 2048 or on Twitter at @brandoneklein.

comments powered by Disqus