Weekly Bucyrus athletics update


Staff report



The Bucyrus Athletics Department is pleased to provide a cumulative update with team results for varsity, junior varsity and middle school winter sports during the week of Jan. 25-30, 2016.

Monday, January 25, 2016

• 7th Grade Boys Basketball at Carey – L (29-42)

• Freshman Boys Basketball at Buckeye Central – L (27-29)

• 8th Grade Boys Basketball at Carey – W (29-16)

Tuesday, January 26, 2016

• 7th Grade Girls Basketball vs. Carey – L (27-30)

• 8th Grade Girls Basketball vs. Carey – L (23-32)

• Junior Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Buckeye Central – W (37-25)

• Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Buckeye Central – L (54-61)

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

• Varsity Wrestling at State Duals vs. Hopewell-Loudon – L (30-38)

• Varsity Boys and Girls Swimming vs. Crestline, Upper, Wynford – 2nd place (Girls); 2nd place (Boys)

Thursday, January 28, 2016

• 7th Grade Boys Basketball vs. Ridgedale – L (26-34)

• 7th Grade Girls Basketball at Ridgedale – L (6-26)

• Freshman Boys Basketball vs. Carey – L (30-70)

• 8th Grade Boys Basketball vs. Ridgedale – W (28-23)

• 8th Grade Girls Basketball at Ridgedale – L (21-40)

Friday, January 29, 2016

• Varsity Girls Basketball at Carey – L (56-76)

Saturday, January 30, 2016

• Varsity Wrestling at Mt. Gilead Indian Duals – 3rd place

• Middle School Wrestling at N10 Championships – 3rd place

• Varsity Swimming at N10 Invitational

• Junior Varsity Boys Basketball at Colonel Crawford – L (22-63)

• Varsity Boys Basketball at Colonel Crawford – L (27-51)

Bucyrus City Schools

The following is a list of high school and middle school athletic contests and events taking place Feb. 1-6, 2016

Monday, February 1, 2016

• 7th Grade Boys Basketball vs. Buckeye Central – 5:00 p.m.

• 7th Grade Girls Basketball at Buckeye Central – 5:00 p.m.

• Freshman Boys Basketball at Ridgedale – 5:30 p.m.

• 8th Grade Boys Basketball vs. Buckeye Central – 6:00 p.m.

• 8th Grade Girls Basketball at Buckeye Central – 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday, February 2, 2016

• 7th Grade Boys Basketball vs. Wynford – 5:00 p.m.

• 8th Grade Girls Basketball at Wynford – 5:00 p.m.

• 7th Grade Girls Basketball at Wynford – 6:00 p.m.

• 8th Grade Boys Basketball vs. Wynford – 6:00 p.m.

• Junior Varsity Girls Basketball at Wynford – 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, February 4, 2016

• Freshman Boys Basketball at Seneca East – 5:30 p.m.

• Junior Varsity Girls Basketball at Elgin – 6:00 p.m.

• Varsity Girls Basketball at Elgin – 7:30 p.m.

Friday, February 5, 2016

• Junior Varsity Boys Basketball at Upper Sandusky – 6:00 p.m.

• Varsity Boys Basketball at Upper Sandusky – 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 6, 2016

• Middle School Wrestling at OAC Championships – 8:00 a.m.

• Varsity Wrestling at N10 Wrestling Championships – 10:00 a.m.

• Varsity Girls Basketball at Ridgedale – 2:30 p.m.

• Junior Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Buckeye Central – 6:00 p.m.

• Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Buckeye Central – 7:30 p.m.

http://galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Bucyrus.jpg

Staff report

comments powered by Disqus