Swimming: Tigers, Eagles execute at OSU


By Brandon Klein - [email protected]



The Galion and Colonel Crawford swimming team had a succseful trip to the Ned Reeb Invitational at the Ohio State University on Saturday.

Eli Skaggs made the finals in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 22.54 and the 100 free with a time of 48.73. Sam Rigdon swam a personal best of 23.81 in the 50 free. Allison DeNero swam a personal best in the 50 free with a 26.52.

Both of the men’s relays consisting of Skaggs, Luke Eisnaugle, Rigdon and Clay Karnes swam their best relay time in the 200 medley relay (1:51.16) and the 200 free relay (1:37.38).

“This meet is considered a ‘mini state meet’ with cuts that were tough to make,” said Galion head swimming coach Ted Temple. “I was really proud of the kids performances this early in the season.”

Skaggs forfeited in the finals because of feeling ill.

For the Eagles, placing in the finals were Grant Pfeifer (200, 500 free), (Grove 200, 500 free), Callie Ruffener (50 free), the Lady Eagles’ 200 free relay team (Jillianne Gregg, Madison Sharp, Grove and Ruffener) and 400 free relay team (Sharp, Pierce Krassow, Grove and Ruffener).

Additionally, Chloe Grove set a new team record in the 500 freestyle.

Galion will travel to compete against Lexington in Mansfield on Dec. 15. Colonel Crawford will host its own relays on Dec. 19.

Bucyrus Redmen, Crestline Bulldogs and Wynford Royals

The Elgin swimming team was the champion out of five teams in the River Valley meet on Saturday.

The team won with 82 points between the boys and girls, while River Valley came in second with 77 points and Bucyrus placed third (47). Crestline placed fourth (22) and Wynford came in last with 14 points.

The Lady Redmen came in second with 37 points, while Elgin placed first (70) and River Valley swam for third (24). The Lady Bulldogs came in fourth (12) and the Lady Royals were last with eight.

Abigail Hart and Samantha Murtiff both notched the top spot for Bucyrus’ girls in the 100 butterfly and 100 free, respectively, on Saturday.

The top spot for Crestline’s girls went to Michaela Jeffrey who took second in the 200 free and Abbi Stair who placed second in the 50 free.

And Grace Piatt was the top swimmer for Wynford’s girls after placing second in the 100 backstroke.

For the boys, the Redmen and the Bulldogs tied for third with 10 points each, while River Valley and Elgin placed first and second. The Royals came in last with six points.

Blaise Bloomfield took first for Bucyrus in the 50 free in 28.20, while Timmy Tompkins swam for second in the same event for Crestline (28.99).

And Josh Rose had the top spot for Wynford’s boys after placing third in the 100 backstroke (1:51.27).

The Redmen will be back in action at the Shelby meet on Dec. 15. The Royals will swim again in at the Mount Gilead Multi 2 meet on Dec. 16. Crestline will compete again at the Small School Swim Invitational in Mount Vernon on Dec. 19.

By Brandon Klein

[email protected]

Reach Klein at 419-468-1117, ext. 2048 or on Twitter at @brandoneklein.

Reach Klein at 419-468-1117, ext. 2048 or on Twitter at @brandoneklein.

comments powered by Disqus