OHSAA releases 3rd-round playoff pairings, sites


Staff report



The 2015 Ohio High School Athletic Association football playoffs have now reached the third round, which are the regional championship games in Divisions II through VII and the regional semifinals in Division I. Neutral sites were selected by the OHSAA Sunday morning for the 28 games around the state Friday and Saturday.

Of the 24 regional championship games in Divisions II through VII, eight of them pit the No. 1 vs. No. 2 seeds. Overall, the 56 teams remaining in the playoffs include 20 No. 1 seeds, 12 No. 2 seeds, 13 No. 3 seeds, two No. 4 seeds, five No. 5 seeds, two No. 6 seeds, one No. 7 seed and one No. 8 seed.

Unless otherwise noted, Divisions II, III, V and VII play at 7:30 p.m. on Fridays during the playoffs, while Divisions I, IV and VI play at 7 p.m. on Saturdays. Occasionally, that schedule changes, usually due to a site hosting a playoff double-header.

Third round pairings are shown with seeds and overall records. Home team listed first.

Division I, Regional Semifinals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) vs. 5 Euclid (10-2) at Parma Byers Field

2 Stow-Munroe Falls (12-0) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (11-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 2

1 Cincinnati Colerain (11-1) vs. 5 Cincinnati Elder (9-3) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2 Hilliard Davidson (11-1) vs. 3 Huber Heights Wayne (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Region 3

5 Hudson (10-2) vs. 3 Mayfield (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 4

4 Cleveland Glenville (11-1) vs. 2 Perrysburg (12-0) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 5

1 Massillon Perry (10-2) vs. 3 Worthington Kilbourne (11-1) at Mt. Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium – Energy Field

Region 6

1 Cincinnati La Salle (10-2) vs. 2 Kings Mills Kings (11-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Field

Division III, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Region 7

1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1) vs. 2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-1) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

Region 8

1 Cleveland Benedictine (12-0) vs. 2 Toledo Central Catholic (10-2) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

Region 9

4 Jackson (11-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11-1) at Athens High School R. Basil Rutter Field

Region 10

1 Wapakoneta (12-0) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (9-3) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Division IV, Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21

Region 11

5 Youngstown Ursuline (7-5) vs. 3 Mantua Crestwood (10-2) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium

Region 12

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (8-3) vs. 7 Bellevue (10-2) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium

Region 13

1 Steubenville (11-0) vs. 2 Johnstown-Monroe (12-0) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 14

1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (12-0) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

Division V, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Region 15

1 Columbiana Crestview (10-2) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (9-3) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 16

1 Milan Edison (11-1) vs. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (10-2) at Brunswick AutoMart Stadium

Region 17

1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (12-0) at Waverly Raidiger Field

Region 18

1 Brookville (12-0) vs. 3 Coldwater (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VI, Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21

Region 19

1 Kirtland (11-1) vs. 6 Cuyahoga Heights (10-2) at West Geauga Howell Field

Region 20

5 Van Buren (9-3) vs. 2 Defiance Tinora (10-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (10-2) vs. 3 Grandview Heights (11-1) at Newark White Field

Region 22

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-1) vs. 2 Mechanicsburg (12-0) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

Division VII, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Region 23

1 Warren John F. Kennedy (11-1) vs. 2 Mogadore (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 24

1 McComb (11-1) vs. 3 Lucas (10-1) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 25

1 Danville (12-0) vs. 2 Caldwell (11-1) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 26

1 Minster (10-2) vs. 3 Fort Recovery (10-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

http://galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_OHSAA2.jpg

Staff report

comments powered by Disqus