Galion recognized by MOAC for All Conference Teams-Red Division


Staff report



Red Division Standings

Jonathan Alder (7-0)

Galion (5-2)

River Valley (4-3)

Buckeye Valley (4-3)

Marion Harding (4-3)

North Union (3-4)

Pleasant (1-6)

Fairbanks (0-7)

The 2015 All-Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Red Divsion teams were announced Wednesday. Galion was the runner-up with a 5-2 conference record behind Jonathan Alder (7-0). Here is the list for All-MOAC, Red Division football players (Galion players highlighted with italics):

First Team-Defense

Andrew Koenig, Jonathan Alder

Colton Moore, Galion

Nick Cooper, Buckeye Valley

Teren Wycoff, Buckeye Valley

Trey Pugh, Jonathan Alder

Corbin Bunsold, North Union

Nash Fry, River Valley

Isaiah Davis, Galion

Jordan Scott, Marion Harding

Daniel Gowans, Jonathan Alder

Brock Wooten, River Valley

Wyatt Pertuset, North Union

First Team-Offense

Christian Hipp, Jonathan Alder

Zach Throckmartin, Galion

Brandon Cox, North Union

Josh Monroe, North Union

Paul Keller, Galion

Nico Sansotta, Pleasant

Drake Barnett, Galion

Trey Pugh, Jonathan Alder

Sean Sullivan, Jonathan Alder

Nate Hammons, North Union

Gabe Miller, Buckeye Valley

Second Team-Defense

Blayde McCully, Buckeye Valley

Devin Hessler, River Valley

Hunter Maynard, Jonathan Alder

Jordan Anthony, Buckeye Valley

Roger Hamon, Marion Harding

Tyson Sloan, Fairbanks

Bryan Blacka, Jonathan Alder

Luke Krawczyk, North Union

Keyan Herrell, Marion Harding

Wes Cochran, Buckeye Valley

Zeke Thorpe, Jonathan Alder

Evan Main, River Valley

Colton Moore, Galion

Second Team-Offense

Jake McGlaughlin, Jonathan Alder

Jacob Staiger, Galion

Ethan Springer, River Valley

Gordon Wycoff, Buckeye Valley

Michael Davis, Marion Harding

Jacob Fryer, Galion

Austin Fooce, Jonathan Alder

Joe Craycraft, Pleasant

Kyle Warner, Fairbanks

Preston Eisnaugle, Jonathan Alder

Titus Douglas, Marion Harding

Carson Parsell, River Valley

Honorable Mention

Ben Spaulding, Buckeye Valley

Jack Iannarino, Fairbanks

Tyler Crestline, Galion

Casey Yutzy, Jonathan Alder

Nick Middlesworth, Marion Harding

Christian Koch, North Union

Alex DeJonge, Pleasant

Aaron Berg, River Valley

http://galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_MOAC-logo-copy.jpg

Staff report

Red Division Standings

Jonathan Alder (7-0)

Galion (5-2)

River Valley (4-3)

Buckeye Valley (4-3)

Marion Harding (4-3)

North Union (3-4)

Pleasant (1-6)

Fairbanks (0-7)

comments powered by Disqus