Glance at revised OHSAA football divisions, regions


By Andrew Carter - [email protected]



The Ohio High School Athletic Association’s recent decision to exclude community school students and STEM school students from official enrollment counts has resulted in some changes to high school football divisional and regional lineups for the 2015 season.

Following are the revised division and region lineups for area schools including Galion, Northmor, Colonel Crawford, Crestline, Bucyrus, Wynford and Buckeye Central, as well as other programs in the Mid Ohio Athletic Conference and Northern 10 Athletic Conference.

Information presented here is from the OHSAA website.

2015 OHSAA Revised Football Regions

Div. IV, Reg. 12

Highland

River Valley

Jonathan Alder

Upper Sandusky

Lima Bath

Bellevue

Benjamin Logan

Columbus Bishop Hartley

Bryan

Columbus East

Fostoria

Graham Local

Huron

Indian Lake

Kenton

Kenton Ridge

London

Napoleon

Oak Harbor

Ottawa-Glandorf

Port Clinton

Shawnee

Urbana

Van Wert

Vermilion

Wauseon

Div. V, Reg. 16

Galion

Mount Gilead

Pleasant

Clear Fork

Archbold

Chippewa

Columbus Academy

Eastwood

Edison

Elyria Catholic

Genoa Area

Lake

Liberty-Benton

Johnstown Northridge

Northwestern

Norwayne

Orrville

Otsego

Paulding

Rossford

Swanton

Wooster Triway

Utica

Waynedale

Wellington

Worthington Christian

Div. VI, Reg. 20

Colonel Crawford

Bucyrus

Wynford

Carey

Mohawk

Seneca East

Ayersville

Cardinal Stritch Catholic

Columbus Grove

Delta

Elmwood

Evergreen

Fairview

Gibsonburg

Hopewell-Loudon

Liberty Center

Margaretta

Montpelier

New London

Northwood

Ottawa Hills

Patrick Henry

Tinora

Van Buren

Wayne Trace

Western Reserve

Willard

Woodmore

Div. VI, Reg. 21

Northmor

Cardington-Lincoln

Centerburg

East Knox

Elgin

Fairbanks

Fredericktown

Adena

Barnesville

Bellaire

Berne Union

Columbus Bishop Ready

Steubenville Catholic Central

Chesapeake

Crooksville

Dawson-Bryant

Fort Frye

Grandview Heights

Huntington

Monroe Central

Newark Catholic

Newcomerstown

Paint Valley

River

Southeastern

Lucasville Valley

West Jefferson

Div. VII, Reg. 24

Crestline

Buckeye Central

Lucas

Arcadia

Arlington

Calvert

Cory-Rawson

Crestview

Danbury

Edgerton

Edon

Hicksville

Hilltop

Holgate

Lakota

Leipsic

McComb

North Baltimore

Pandora-Gilboa

Lima Perry

Plymouth

Ridgedale

Delphos St. John’s

Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic

Fostoria St. Wendelin

Toledo Christian

Vanlue

http://galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_OHSAA1.jpg

By Andrew Carter

[email protected]

Andrew Carter can be reached at 419-468-1117, ext. 2048. Connect with him on Twitter @ACGalionSports.

Andrew Carter can be reached at 419-468-1117, ext. 2048. Connect with him on Twitter @ACGalionSports.

comments powered by Disqus