Week 8, High School Computer Poll


COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its weekly football computer ratings on Tuesday. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning after the fourth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday morning, Oct. 30.

The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. The football page at OHSAA.org includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated.

Division I

Region 1 – 1. Canton McKinley (6-1) 21.2857, 2. Massillon Jackson (6-1) 18.7929, 3. Lakewood St. Edward (5-1) 18.1667, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls (6-1) 16.1643, 5. Solon (6-1) 15.9286, 6. Cleveland Heights (5-2) 13.9618, 7. Euclid (5-2) 13.55, 8. Cle. St. Ignatius (6-1) 13.2571, 9. Mentor (3-4) 12.6643, 10. Canton GlenOak (4-3) 11.3, 11. Shaker Hts. (5-2) 9.5714, 12. North Canton Hoover (3-4) 8.6286

Region 2 – 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-0) 22.8203, 2. Dublin Jerome (7-0) 18.6857, 3. Findlay (6-1) 14.4429, 4. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (5-2) 13.6071, 5. Tol. Whitmer (5-2) 11.5857, 6. Medina (6-1) 11.5286, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-2) 10.9929, 8. Lorain (5-2) 10.5743, 9. Elyria (3-4) 7.3429, 10. Parma (5-2) 6.7143, 11. Newark (4-3) 6.4571, 12. Westerville Central (2-5) 4.6227

Region 3 – 1. Dublin Coffman (6-1) 19.6, 2. Pickerington Central (6-1) 18.5476, 3. Huber Hts. Wayne (6-0-1) 18.1508, 4. Hilliard Bradley (6-1) 15.7357, 5. Springfield (5-2) 15.2, 6. Pickerington North (6-1) 13.7214, 7. Upper Arlington (6-1) 13.2286, 8. Hilliard Davidson (5-2) 12.8929, 9. Reynoldsburg (5-2) 12.4, 10. Gahanna Lincoln (4-3) 8.4694, 11. Lancaster (3-4) 6.3367, 12. Beavercreek (4-3) 6.3286

Region 4 – 1. Cin. Colerain (7-0) 24.8071, 2. Lebanon (6-1) 17.3857, 3. Cin. Elder (5-2) 15.9286, 4. Mason (5-2) 14.5714, 5. Cin. St. Xavier (4-3) 13.7439, 6. Springboro (5-2) 11.65, 7. Hamilton (4-3) 11.4714, 8. Fairfield (5-2) 10.3929, 9. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (3-4) 8.6443, 10. Clayton Northmont (3-4) 8.0929, 11. Cin. Sycamore (3-4) 7.7857, 12. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (3-4) 7.0643

Division II

Region 5 – 1. Warren G. Harding (7-0) 18.7286, 2. Aurora (6-1) 17.4429, 3. Copley (6-1) 15.9, 4. Bedford (6-1) 15.8714, 5. Chardon (7-0) 15.7664, 6. Hudson (6-1) 15.15, 7. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (7-0) 12.6929, 8. Akron Ellet (6-1) 11.4857, 9. Willoughby South (4-3) 10.7357, 10. Barberton (5-2) 10.0214, 11. Maple Hts. (4-3) 8.8571, 12. Lyndhurst Brush (3-4) 7.7714

Region 6 – 1. Avon (7-0) 19.0929, 2. Grafton Midview (6-1) 17.3357, 3. Holland Springfield (7-0) 16.0357, 4. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (6-1) 15.95, 5. Avon Lake (6-1) 13.3571, 6. Olmsted Falls (5-2) 11.15, 7. Tol. St. John’s (5-2) 10.2429, 8. Westlake (4-3) 9.7, 9. Cle. Glenville (4-3) 8.1224, 10. Medina Highland (4-3) 8.0199, 11. Wadsworth (4-3) 7.65, 12. Tol. Waite (3-4) 6.272

Region 7 – 1. Massillon Washington (5-2) 14.4643, 2. Dublin Scioto (5-2) 14.4, 3. Cols. Franklin Hts. (7-0) 13.9143, 4. Massillon Perry (5-2) 13.5857, 5. Uniontown Lake (5-2) 13.4357, 6. Worthington Kilbourne (5-2) 12.5071, 7. Cols. West (7-0) 12.4574, 8. New Albany (4-3) 12.35, 9. Pataskala Licking Hts. (5-2) 11.2, 10. Wooster (5-2) 10.7857, 11. Mansfield Senior (5-2) 10.7286, 12. Cols. Northland (5-2) 10.051

Region 8 – 1. Troy (6-1) 18.3571, 2. Cin. Turpin (7-0) 17.5286, 3. Cin. LaSalle (5-2) 16.4, 4. Cin. Princeton (5-2) 13.9571, 5. Kings Mills Kings (5-2) 13.3286, 6. Miamisburg (5-2) 12.0429, 7. Trenton Edgewood (5-2) 11.5571, 8. Vandalia Butler (4-3) 10.5357, 9. Lima Senior (5-2) 10.5286, 10. Cin. Anderson (5-2) 9.9214, 11. Harrison (4-3) 8.8857, 12. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-3) 6.6

Division III

Region 9 – 1. Alliance Marlington (7-0) 18.9929, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (6-1) 16.3229, 3. New Philadelphia (6-1) 12.3286, 4. Warren Howland (5-2) 11.2013, 5. Medina Buckeye (6-1) 11.1357, 6. Akron East (4-3) 10.5857, 7. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (4-3) 10.5774, 8. Canfield (5-2) 9.9429, 9. Ravenna (4-3) 9.6643, 10. Louisville (4-3) 9.45, 11. Dover (4-3) 9.3, 12. Alliance (4-3) 8.2071

Region 10 – 1. Tol. Central Cath. (7-0) 15.8185, 2. Sandusky (6-1) 14.6571, 3. Clyde (6-1) 13.8214, 4. Bowling Green (5-2) 13.4857, 5. Lexington (5-2) 11.4071, 6. Norwalk (4-3) 10.5462, 7. Hunting Valley University School (5-2) 10.4271, 8. Sandusky Perkins (4-3) 9.7857, 9. Tol. Woodward (6-1) 9.2403, 10. Cle. John Hay (4-2) 8.7463, 11. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-3) 8.4357, 12. Ashland (4-3) 7.5857

Region 11 – 1. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (7-0) 20.4322, 2. Cols. Hamilton Township (5-2) 13.8143, 3. Bexley (7-0) 13.1735, 4. Whitehall-Yearling (5-2) 12.8939, 5. Chillicothe (6-1) 11.9214, 6. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (5-2) 11.4929, 7. Cols. Beechcroft (6-1) 10.7357, 8. Marietta (5-2) 9.7857, 9. The Plains Athens (5-2) 9.3857, 10. Thornville Sheridan (5-2) 9.3429, 11. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (5-2) 8.5786, 12. Jackson (5-2) 8.1929

Region 12 – 1. Franklin (7-0) 19.2857, 2. Wapakoneta (7-0) 14.6071, 3. St. Marys Memorial (7-0) 13.6571, 4. Trotwood-Madison (6-1) 13.2, 5. Cin. Mount Healthy (7-0) 12.6631, 6. New Richmond (6-1) 10.9786, 7. Norwood (6-1) 10.8857, 8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-2) 10.8357, 9. Wilmington (6-1) 10.5, 10. Day. Belmont (5-2) 9.5286, 11. Piqua (5-2) 9.5214, 12. Goshen (4-3) 8.3429

Division IV

Region 13 – 1. Mantua Crestwood (6-1) 17.1714, 2. Perry (7-0) 16.4286, 3. Struthers (6-1) 13.6291, 4. Peninsula Woodridge (7-0) 13.1929, 5. Hubbard (6-1) 12.3286, 6. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-2) 11.5571, 7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (5-2) 10.5857, 8. Conneaut (4-3) 8.8286, 9. Oberlin Firelands (6-1) 8.8, 10. Streetsboro (4-3) 8.6286, 11. LaGrange Keystone (6-1) 8.3929, 12. Pepper Pike Orange (4-3) 8.324

Region 14 – 1. Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-0) 15.1071, 2. Port Clinton (7-0) 14.5286, 3. Bellevue (5-2) 11.9071, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-0) 11.4978, 5. Lewistown Indian Lake (7-0) 11.1214, 6. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (7-0) 10.9643, 7. Cols. Bishop Hartley (5-2) 10.95, 8. Caledonia River Valley (4-3) 6.8929, 9. Oak Harbor (3-4) 6.5571, 10. Napoleon (4-3) 6.4143, 11. Sparta Highland (4-3) 6.3357, 12. Springfield Shawnee (4-3) 6.2357

Region 15 – 1. Johnstown-Monroe (7-0) 17.3929, 2. Heath (7-0) 14.35, 3. Steubenville (6-1) 13.9898, 4. Shelby (6-1) 12.6571, 5. Cambridge (5-2) 12.018, 6. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-2) 11.5, 7. Amanda-Clearcreek (4-3) 10.1, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (6-1) 9.9929, 9. Newark Licking Valley (3-4) 9.1643, 10. Wintersville Indian Creek (6-1) 9.0357, 11. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-3) 7.3857, 12. St. Clairsville (3-4) 6.9791

Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (7-0) 18.3286, 2. Germantown Valley View (6-1) 13.95, 3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-1) 13.9071, 4. Kettering Archbishop Alter (7-0) 13.1857, 5. Waverly (6-1) 12.5143, 6. Cin. Indian Hill (6-1) 10.8643, 7. Day. Dunbar (6-1) 8.8643, 8. Cin. Taft (5-2) 8.4143, 9. Chillicothe Unioto (5-2) 8.2857, tie-10. Day. Chaminade Julienne (4-3) 7.3143, tie-10. Circleville Logan Elm (4-3) 7.3143, 12. Middletown Madison (4-3) 7.0571

Division V

Region 17 – 1. Canfield South Range (6-1) 11.75, 2. Garrettsville Garfield (6-1) 10.9357, 3. Wickliffe (6-1) 10.7286, 4. Leavittsburg LaBrae (5-2) 10.4429, 5. Orwell Grand Valley (6-1) 10.4278, 6. Youngstown Liberty (4-3) 9.35, 7. Akron Manchester (4-3) 8.6214, 8. Warrensville Hts. (4-3) 8.3429, 9. East Palestine (5-2) 8.3071, 10. Canton Central Cath. (4-3) 7.8071, 11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (4-3) 7.5571, 12. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (5-2) 7.5429

Region 18 – 1. Creston Norwayne (6-1) 15.7571, 2. Pemberville Eastwood (6-1) 14.0857, 3. West Salem Northwestern (7-0) 12.7429, 4. Milan Edison (6-1) 10.3857, 5. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-1) 10.3071, 6. Marion Pleasant (6-1) 9.9071, 7. Swanton (6-1) 8.4199, 8. Doylestown Chippewa (5-2) 8.3929, 9. Findlay Liberty-Benton (5-2) 7.6857, 10. Genoa Area (5-2) 7.0736, 11. Rossford (4-3) 6.55, 12. Wooster Triway (5-2) 6.2857

Region 19 – 1. Wheelersburg (7-0) 17.2143, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (7-0) 15.1857, 3. Coshocton (6-0) 13.7222, 4. Nelsonville-York (5-2) 10.6571, 5. Belmont Union Local (6-1) 10.3, 6. Baltimore Liberty Union (5-2) 10.1714, 7. Cadiz Harrison Central (4-3) 9.6786, 8. Chillicothe Zane Trace (5-2) 9.1929, 9. Piketon (6-1) 8.6643, 10. West Lafayette Ridgewood (6-1) 8.65, 11. Minford (5-2) 8.3214, 12. Ironton (4-3) 8.3

Region 20 – 1. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-0) 16.1429, 2. Coldwater (6-1) 14.4, 3. West Milton Milton-Union (5-2) 10.8357, 4. Carlisle (5-2) 9.0786, 5. Brookville (4-3) 9.05, 6. Cin. Madeira (5-2) 8.9071, 7. Jamestown Greeneview (6-1) 8.7214, 8. Cin. Aiken (4-3) 8.5929, 9. Anna (4-3) 7.9429, tie-10. Versailles (4-3) 7.75, tie-10. Richwood North Union (5-2) 7.75, 12. Bethel-Tate (4-3) 7.5143

Division VI

Region 21 – 1. Kirtland (7-0) 13.3, 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) 12.7143, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (7-0) 11.8643, 4. New Middletown Springfield (5-2) 11.7786, 5. Lisbon David Anderson (6-1) 10.6071, 6. Columbia Station Columbia (5-2) 8.9857, 7. Columbiana (5-2) 8.4571, 8. Dalton (5-2) 8.1643, 9. Brookfield (5-2) 7.1833, 10. Jeromesville Hillsdale (5-2) 6.6071, 11. Independence (5-2) 6.25, 12. McDonald (3-4) 6.1929

Region 22 – 1. Hamler Patrick Henry (7-0) 15.4429, 2. Liberty Center (6-1) 12.0857, 3. Defiance Ayersville (7-0) 11.1857, 4. Bucyrus Wynford (7-0) 10.85, 5. Attica Seneca East (7-0) 9.5786, 6. Van Buren (5-2) 7.0929, 7. Montpelier (5-2) 6.3643, 8. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (5-2) 6.3571, 9. Defiance Tinora (4-3) 6.2357, 10. Gibsonburg (5-2) 5.2691, 11. Sherwood Fairview (3-4) 4.7786, 12. Carey (3-4) 4.7357

Region 23 – 1. Newark Cath. (4-3) 11.1143, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (7-0) 10.7357, 3. Hannibal River (6-0) 10.3889, 4. Chesapeake (6-1) 9.6739, 5. Barnesville (6-1) 8.7786, 6. Centerburg (5-2) 7.8571, 7. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (5-1) 7.1944, 8. Bellaire (4-3) 6.9271, 9. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-3) 6.3143, 10. Howard East Knox (5-2) 6.0786, 11. Grandview Hts. (4-3) 5.9048, 12. Cardington-Lincoln (5-2) 5.7214

Region 24 – 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (6-1) 12.75, 2. Delphos Jefferson (6-1) 9.7143, 3. Mechanicsburg (7-0) 9.3571, 4. Spencerville (6-1) 9.3143, 5. St. Henry (5-2) 7.8, 6. Harrod Allen East (5-2) 7.1857, 7. Fayetteville-Perry (5-2) 7.1797, 8. Casstown Miami East (5-2) 6.5643, 9. Williamsburg (3-4) 5.8714, 10. Cin. Country Day (4-3) 5.7232, 11. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-3) 5.6652, 12. Tipp City Bethel (4-3) 5.619

Division VII

Region 25 – 1. Mogadore (6-1) 12.2214, 2. Warren John F. Kennedy (7-0) 10.2244, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (7-0) 10.1284, 4. Monroeville (7-0) 9.9929, 5. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (5-2) 7.7561, 6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (5-2) 7.55, 7. Toronto (6-1) 6.4214, 8. East Canton (3-4) 5.3643, 9. Windham (4-3) 5.1818, 10. Malvern (3-4) 4.9714, 11. Newbury (4-3) 4.8714, 12. Ashland Mapleton (3-4) 3.8929

Region 26 – 1. McComb (6-1) 9.9643, 2. Convoy Crestview (5-2) 8.7857, 3. Hicksville (5-2) 8.5429, 4. Lucas (6-1) 8.2357, 5. Arlington (5-2) 7.8214, 6. Leipsic (5-2) 7.5143, 7. Edgerton (5-2) 7.2929, 8. Lakeside Danbury (5-2) 6.6929, 9. Tiffin Calvert (4-2) 6.6111, 10. Delphos St. John’s (4-3) 6.3643, 11. North Baltimore (3-4) 3.3714, 12. Lima Perry (3-4) 2.9

Region 27 – 1. Waterford (6-1) 9.05, 2. Glouster Trimble (5-2) 8.55, 3. Racine Southern (6-1) 8.0, 4. Portsmouth Sciotoville (7-0) 7.8975, 5. Shadyside (5-2) 7.3225, 6. Danville (4-3) 7.0643, 7. Lore City Buckeye Trail (4-3) 6.4357, 8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (5-2) 6.1869, 9. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (6-1) 6.0722, 10. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-3) 5.8889, 11. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (4-3) 5.3369, 12. Corning Miller (4-3) 4.6686

Region 28 – 1. Covington (7-0) 14.4071, 2. Troy Christian (6-1) 10.3564, 3. Fort Recovery (5-2) 8.5714, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (5-2) 7.7643, 5. Ada (5-2) 7.7357, 6. Minster (3-4) 7.0429, 7. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (4-2) 5.8182, 8. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (4-3) 5.25, 9. DeGraff Riverside (4-3) 4.9714, 10. Cin. Hillcrest (5-2) 4.8357, 11. Springfield Cath. Central (4-3) 4.7071, 12. Cin. Gamble Montessori (4-3) 4.4661

http://galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_generic-sports-graphic.jpg
comments powered by Disqus