Quantcast


Last updated: April 30. 2014 10:06AM - 775 Views
JON KLEINKNECHT jkleinknecht@civitasmedia



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

NEW WASHINGTON — They did it again.


The Galion High School girls’ track and field team claimed a third consecutive Crawford County Track Meet championship here last Friday, easily outscoring runner-up Colonel Crawford by 37 points, 168-131.


In the boys’ portion of the meet, Colonel Crawford racked up 160 points to best second-place Galion, which had 142.


The Lady Tigers were led by a record-setting performance from the 4x200 relay quartet of Laura McElligott, Sydney Hunt, Clair Erlsten and Michaela Slone. They clocked in at 1:48.64, breaking a 23-year-old meet standard of 1:49.20.


Also claiming first-place points for the Lady Orange-and-Blue was the 4x800 team of Holly Brammer, Kaitlyn Sutton, Megan Zier and Justine Yunker with a time of 10:39.03, nearly 30 seconds better than the runner-up squad.


Galion’s other two relay teams also crossed the finish line first. The 4x400 foursome of Brammer, McElligott, Slone and Lauren Huggins ran a 4:19.88, more than six seconds faster than the second-place team; and the 4x100 quartet of Huggins, Slone, M’Lynn Gwinner and Erlsten turned in a blistering 51.62.


The one-two punch of Addie Zeisler and Abby Barre placed first and second, respectively, in the 3200. Zeisler’s time was a solid 12:45.56. Barre turned in a 13:24. In addition, Zeisler placed second in the 1600 and teammate Sammy Gates was third.


Too, Erlsten was second in the 200 and fourth in the 100; Taylor Valentine and Lyndsay McMullen were second and third, respectively, in the 100 hurdles; Valentine took second in the 300 hurdles; Slone and Brammer were second and third, respectively, in the 800; Makalia Grimes and Hunt did the same in the long jump; McElligott placed second in the 400 and fourth in the 200; Hunt claimed third in the 100 and fifth in the 400; and Grimes took fourth in the 300 hurdles; Jaymee Allred placed fourth and Karrigan Winbigler, fifth, in the discus; Gwinner finished fifth in the pole vault; McMullan scored a sixth-place point in the high jump; Dan Court did the same in the shot put; and Lexi Hadamuscin was sixth in the pole vault.


Colonel Crawford’s Chelsey Webster garnered Most Valuable Performer - Track Events honors for girls by winning the 100, 200 and 400 dashes. Wynford’s Brenna Quinnn was Most Valuable Performer - Field Events for placing second in the discus and third in the shot put.


In the boys’ meet, Galion’s Alex Armistad claimed Most Valuable Performer - Field Events honors by winning the high jump at 5’10” and the long jump with a leap of 19’7 3/4”. He also ran a leg on the second-place 4x100 team that consisted of him, Drake Barnett, Jacob Fryer and Jermaine Burket, in addition to finishing second in the 100.


Also for the Tigers: Joey Lugo won the shot put (41’10”) and was sixth in the discus; Kevin Bowshier was second in the high jump and third in the 110 hurdles; Zane Ekin placed second in the 800; Carson McIe finished second best in the pole vault; Khennter Hughes crossed the finish line third in the 400; Colin McCullough was fourth in the 110 and 300 hurdles; Barnett took fourth in the 100 and sixth in the 200; Jacob Fryer finished fourth in the 200; Jacob Staiger scored fourth-place points in the shot put; Casey Barker placed fifth in the 1600 and 3200. Galion’s 4x200 relay quartet of Barnett, Hughes, Fryer and Caleb Ivy was second.


Darien Hedges of Bucyrus was Most Valuable Performer - Track Events for winning the 110 and 300 hurdles.


CRAWFORD COUNTY TRACK MEET


Girls’ Scores


1) GALION 168


2) Col. Crawford 131


3) Wynford 123


4) Bucyrus 78


5) Buckeye Central 17


6) Crestline 9


Boys’ Scores


1) Col. Crawford 160


2) GALION 142


3) Bucyrus 105


4) Wynford 70


5) Buckeye Central 45


6) Crestline 4


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Galion Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com