Ashland symposium open to public


Staff report



Ashland University’s College of Arts and Sciences is hosting an Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Symposium that will feature the works of approximately 70 students from 11 departments in the College.

According to Dr. Diane Bonfiglio, associate professor of psychology, the April 12 symposium, which is free and open to the public, will be held from 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. in Myers Convocation Center. The symposium will feature oral presentations, performances, poster presentations and art exhibitions.

Dr. Dawn Weber, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences, will provide the welcome and opening remarks. She said the symposium will showcase the many and varied talents of the students in the College of Arts and Sciences.

“This event provides students in the College of Arts and Sciences the chance to present the results of independent research, exhibit their artwork, or give literary readings, musical or theatrical performances in a professional setting,” Weber said. “And we are excited that the public as well as all faculty, staff and students will be able to attend these presentations and performances.”

Oral presentations for Session I from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in the Trustees Room will include: Jaylynn Buchmelter’s “Acceptance of Fate in Franz Schubert’s Winterreise (1827-1828)”; Paul Pernici’s “A Population Growth Model with Time-dependent Carrying Capacity”; Lucas Trott’s “Pressure and Time: A Critique of the American Penal System in The Shawshank Redemption”; and Emily Shrider’s “Tacit Coordination: The Profile of a Coordinator.”

Oral presentations for Session II from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in the Trustees Room will include: Joey Barretta’s “Why the War Came: Frederick Douglass and Abraham Lincoln’s Second Inaugural Address,”; Garrison Stima’s “My Tree House”; Victoria Gruber’s “Enhanced Techniques for Performing Base N Arithmetic and Conversion”; and Jeremy Hanna’s “The Effects of Distraction on Exercise.”

Oral presentations for Session III from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in the Faculty Room will include: Zachary Lindesmith’s “The Broken Branch: How the Media Has Failed in Its Role in Political Discourse as It Moves Towards a More Democratic Platform”; María Cardona’s “Lares: Revolution, Love, and an Awakening”; Stephanie Julian’s “Exploring Factors Impacting the Decision to Disclose Sexual Orientation: A Qualitative Study of Older Gays and Lesbians in Ohio”; and Cortney Kourie and Samantha Carson’s “Effects of Dietary Stress on Capture Behavior in Mice.”

The Poster and Exhibition Session I from 11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. in the Alumni Room will include: Derek Baker and Dan Whitacre’s “The Effect of Color on Athletic Performance”; Cassie Craig’s “Manipulating Amounts of the Lens Protein Alpha A-Crystallin Can Alter the Development of Lens Cataract”; Emily Embrescia’s “Introverts and Extraverts on the Clock: Who will Perform Under Pressure?”; Meghann Fitzpatrick’s “Reducing Cookware Corrosion Can Reduce Metal Exposures in Developing Countries”; Alexander Kaple’s “Investigation of the Chemistry of Red Maple Foliage, Acer rubrum L.”; James Lentine’s “The Presence of Another: Video Game Stress”; Garet Litwiler and Rachel Swartz’s “The Absence of Larval Small-Mouth Salamanders: Is it Food, or Is It Flooding?”; Dillon McClain and Krista Lewis’ “Analytical Tools for Determination of Nematicidal Chemicals Released Into Soil”; Bryce McClish’s “Factors Influencing the College Choice of First-Year College Students”; Emma Daugherty’s “Graphic Designers are Problem Solvers”; Kaylin Henry’s “Design is Personal”; Alicia Jones’ “The Bruise”; and Janice Richards’ “Inner Waking.”

The Poster and Exhibition Session II from 12:45 to 1:45 p.m. in the Alumni Room will include: Ethan Patterson’s “Changes in Microbial Gut Fauna Due to Dietary Stress”; Olivia Perna’s “Color Priming and Concentration”; Kylie Shober and Allison Vredenburgh’s “Play60 as Compared to the Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act”; Morgan Snyder’s “Impact of Visual Representation on the Attitudes Towards Transgender Transitions”; Corey Turpin and Lacy Hepp’s “Calixarene-Core Star Polymers: Building Blocks for Micelles and Drug Delivery”; Samantha Ward’s “Wide Host Range Bacteriophages in Fecal Samples from Northern Ohio”; Olivia Widenmeyer’s “Gaining an Understanding of the Dynamics of an Ohio Species of Concern the Wetland Fowl: Sora and Virginia Rails”; Hannah Wiles and Jonathan Albaugh’s “Linking Health Literacy to Health Communication Behavior: A Pilot Study”; Dane Zunich’s “The Google Effect”; Abigail Nye’s “Leaving OSU”; Hannah Thome’s “Do I Have to Be Naked to Get Your Attention?”; and Rachel Yaeger’s “Challenges of Change.”

Oral presentations for Session IV from 2 to 3 p.m. in the Trustees Room will include: James Coyne’s “Answering the Irish Question: Winston Churchill and the Formation of the Irish Free State”; Alexandra Newhouse’s “The Illustrator’s Identity: An Analysis of the Artwork in Willa Cather’s My Ántonia”; Megan Kracker’s “Pumping Iron and Cadmium? The Cadmium Content of Protein Drinks and Nutritional Powders”; and Rupesh Maharjan, Raymond Acevedo, Abdullah Aldhfyan, Abdulmosen Alsalman, Zachary Brown, Omar Busheel, Joseph Hemperly, Ashley Herman and Dylan Moats’ “MEDUSA: Monitoring Environmental Data Using Software Applications.”

Oral presentations for Session V from 2 to 3 p.m. in the Faculty Room will include: Joshua Frey’s “Abraham Lincoln, Frederick Douglass, and the Compromise of 1850”; Ivan Larson’s “How to Interpret the Constitution: Justice Scalia and the Founders”; Emily Nieberding’s “”Falling, Falling Snow”; and Olivia Perna’s “Estimating the Reproducibility of Psychological Science.”

Oral presentations for Session VI from 3:15 to 4:30 p.m. in the Trustees Room will include: Alyssa Predota’s “Dietary Iron and Fat Levels in Relation to Metabolism in Mice”; Allison Brosky’s “Sacred and Secular Law: Frederick Douglass’s Religious and Constitutional Defense of Abolition”; Kouri Weber’s “Emerson and Whitman: A Difference in Proximity”; Sophia Leddy’s “Old, Not Dead: Why the U.S. Should Care about the Russian Threat to Europe”; and Janice Richards’ “Inner Waking.”

Oral presentations for Session VII from 3:15 to 4:30 p.m. in the Faculty Room will include: Grace McCourt’s “Cover Pebbling Numbers”; Tara Marasco’s “Samuel Adams, James Madison, and Religious Liberty”; Charlie Michel’s “#BlackMindsMatter: The Psychological Repercussions of Racial Prejudice”; AJ Thomas’ “’The Extent of Liberty at Stake’: Justice Anthony Kennedy’s Constitutional Rights Philosophy”; and Maggie Andrews’ “My Return to Route 77.”

For a complete listing of presentations, go to: http://ashlandurca.blogspot.com/search/label/2016%20Symposium

http://galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_CASsymposium.jpg

Staff report

comments powered by Disqus