Galion
CITY PRESIDENT OF COUNCIL (vote for 1)
Carl W. Watt of Galion
CITY TREASURER (vote for 1)
William Comerford of North Union Street
Rodney D. Sparks of Sherman Street
CITY COUNCIL-AT-LARGE (vote for 3)
Gail L. Baldinger of Eighth Avenue
Shirley A. Clark of South Pierce Street
Paula E. Durbin of North Market Street
Thomas G. Fellner of South Boston Street
Judith B. Gibson of Virgil Street
CITY COUNCIL 1ST WARD (vote for 1)
Sarah Capretta of Gill Avenue
CITY COUNCIL 2nd WARD (vote for 1)
Mark Triplett of Harding Way East
CITY COUNCIL 3rd WARD (vote for 1)
Jim Hedges of Richardson Avenue
Michael James Richart of Richardson Avenue
CITY COUNCIL 4th WARD (vote for 1)
No candidate filed.
Bucyrus
MAYOR (vote for 1)
Louis Katona III of Oakridge Drive
Jeffrey L. Reser, Republican, of Plymouth Street
Daniel F. Ross, Democratic, of Woodlawn Avenue
Joshua D. Weiler of Stetzer Road (Non-Party)
CITY PRESIDENT OF COUNCIL (vote for 1)
Garnet E. Love, Republican, of Sout East Street
CITY AUDITOR (vote for 1)
Joyce M. Schifer, Republican, of South Sandusky Avenue
CITY LAW DIRECTOR (vote for 1)
Robert A. Ratliff, Republican, of Mary Ann Lane
CITY COUNCIL-AT-LARGE (vote for 3)
Mark A. Makeever, Republican, of South Poplar Street
Wanda Sharrock, Democratic, of Oakridge Drive
Cory M. Tyrrell of Maple Street
Daniel L. Wirebaugh, Democratic, of Martha Avenue
CITY COUNCIL 1ST WARD (vote for 1)
Bruce D. Truka, Republican, of East Endway
CITY COUNCIL 2nd WARD (vote for 1)
Monica Sack, Republican, of Rogers Street
CITY COUNCIL 3rd WARD (vote for 1)
William J. O’Rourke Jr. of Martha Avenue
CITY COUNCIL 4th WARD (vote for 1)
Susan K. Bean of South Boston Street
Crestline
VILLAGE MAYOR (vote for 1)
Gerald Dowell, Democratic, of Cloverdale Avenue
Gloria McDonald of North Henry Street
John E. Mills of North Pearl Street
Eugene M. Toy of Oldfield Road (Non-Party)
VILLAGE COUNCIL (vote for 2)
Allen Moore of South Seltzer Street
Tina M. Swartz of West Main Street (Non-Party)
Villages
CHATFIELD VILLAGE MAYOR (vote for 1)
No Candidate Filed
CHATFIELD VILLAGE CLERK/TREASURER (vote for 1)
Kevin M. Ulmer OF Sandusky Street
CHATFIELD VILLAGE COUNCIL (vote for 2)
Robert E. Schiefer of Sandusky Avenue
NEW WASHINGTON VILLAGE MAYOR (vote for 1)
Benjamin J. Lash of Bucyrus Street
Thomas W. Niedermier of East Mansfield Street
NEW WASHINGTON VILLAGE CLERK/TREASURER (vote for 2)
Julie K. Cronau of Bucyrus Street
NEW WASHINGTON VILLAGE COUNCIL (vote for 2)
Scott K. Hiler of West Main Street
NORTH ROBINSON VILLAGE MAYOR (vote for 1)
Larry T. Rayborn of Western Avenue
NORTH ROBINSON VILLAGE CLERK/TREASURER (vote for 1)
Jenifer L. Wirick of Morton Drive
NORTH ROBINSON VILLAGE COUNCIL (vote for 2)
Ron Wagner of Western Avenue
TIRO VILLAGE MAYOR (vote for 1)
Ronald D. Brown of North Main Street
TIRO VILLAGE FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
No Candidate Filed
TIRO VILLAGE COUNCIL (vote for 1)
No Candidate Filed
Townships
AUBURN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 1)
Tim Marcum of state Route 98
Carl Rader of Auburn Center Road
AUBURN TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
Jeanette D. Brown of North Main Street
BUCYRUS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 1)
Craig A. Miller of Mt. Zion Road
BUCYRUS TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
Sarah K. Shifley of state Route 98
CHATFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 1)
Terry Leonhart of Connely Road
CHATFIELD TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
Amy M. Hanes of New Washington Road
CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 1)
Thomas P. Sheibley of state Route 103
CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
Sharon A. Sheibley of state Route 103
DALLAS TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 1)
Milton D. Underwood of Wyandot Road
DALLAS TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
Crystal L. Leitzy of state Route 294
HOLMES TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 1)
Todd D. Stahl of Holmes Center Road
HOLMES TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
Eunice A. Collene of Holmes Center Road
TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE UNEXPIRED TERM ENDING 12/31/2017 (vote for 1)
Regis W. Jones of Bethel Road
JACKSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 1)
Denis Kempf of state Route 61
Aaron D. Paynter of Krichbaum Road
JACKSON TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
Denise Jeffrey of state Route 61
Kathleen F. Paynter of Oldfield Road
JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 1)
Lindall E. Rachel of Middletown Road
Kevin J. Walker of Windfall Road
JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
Kathryn Weber of Crestline Road
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 1)
David Brause of Connely Road
Kevin J. Walker of Windfall Road
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (vote for 1)
Kathryn Weber of Crestline Road
Crawford County
MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE (vote for 1)
Shane M. Leuthold of Bucyrus
State Issues
ISSUE 1
Ballot language
Creates a bipartisan, public process for drawing legislative districts
Proposed Constitutional Amendment
Proposed by Joint Resolution of the General Assembly
To enact new Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10 of Article XI and to repeal Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,
6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, and 15 of Article XI of the Constitution of the State of Ohio.
A majority yes vote is necessary for the amendment to pass.
The proposed amendment would:
• End the partisan process for drawing Ohio House and Senate districts, and replace it with a bipartisan process with the goal of having district boundaries that are more compact and politically competitive.
• Ensure a transparent process by requiring public meetings, public display of maps, and a public letter explaining any plan the Commission adopts by a simple majority vote.
• Establish the bipartisan Ohio Redistricting Commission, composed of 7 members including the Governor, the Auditor of State, the Secretary of State, and 4 members appointed by the majority and minority leaders of the General Assembly.
• Require a bipartisan majority vote of 4 members in order to adopt any final district plan, and prevent deadlock by limiting the length of time any plan adopted without bipartisan support is effective.
If passed, the amendment will become effective immediately.
ISSUE 2
Anti-monopoly amendment; protects the initiative process from being used for personal economic benefit
Proposed Constitutional Amendment
Proposed by Joint Resolution of the General Assembly
Proposing to amend Section 1e of Article II of the Constitution of the State of Ohio.
A majority yes vote is necessary for the amendment to pass.
The proposed amendment would:
• Prohibit any petitioner from using the Ohio Constitution to grant a monopoly, oligopoly, or cartel
for their exclusive financial benefit or to establish a preferential tax status.
• Prohibit any petitioner from using the Ohio Constitution to grant a commercial interest, right, or license that is not available to similarly situated persons or nonpublic entities.
• Require the bipartisan Ohio Ballot Board to determine if a proposed constitutional amendment violates the prohibitions above, and if it does, present two separate ballot questions to voters.
Both ballot questions must receive a majority yes vote before the proposed amendment could take effect.
• Prohibit from taking effect any proposed constitutional amendment appearing on the November 3, 2015 General Election ballot that creates a monopoly, oligopoly, or cartel for the sale, distribution, or other use of any federal Schedule I controlled substance.
• The Ohio Supreme Court has original, exclusive jurisdiction in any action related to the proposal.
If passed, the amendment will become effective immediately
ISSUE 3
Ballot language
Proposed Constitutional Amendment
• Endow exclusive rights for commercial marijuana growth, cultivation, and extraction to self-designated landowners who own ten predetermined facilities. New facilites may be allowed for in four years only if existing facilities cannot meet consumer demand.
• Permit retail sale of recreational marijuana at approximately 1,100 locations statewide. Such retail establishments must have a state license that may be obtained only if the electors of the precinct where the store will be located approve the use of the location for such purpose at a local option election.
• Legalize the production of marijuana-infused products, including edible products, concentrates, sprays, ointments and tinctures by marijuana product manufacturing facilities.
• Allow each person, 21 years of age or older, to grow, cultivate, use, possess, and share up to eight ounces of usable homegrown marijuana license. Allow each person, 21 years of age or older, to purchase, possess, transport, use, and share up to 1 ounce of marijuana for recreational use. Authorize the use of medical marijuana by any person.
• Prohibit marijuana establishments within 1,000 feet of a house of worship, public library, public or chartered elementary or secondary school, state-licensed day-care center, or public playground, however: after a certain date, a new day-care, library, etc., cannot force a preexisting marijuana establishment to relocate by opening a new location within 1,000 feet of the business.
• Prohibit any local or state law, including zoning laws, from being applied to prohibit the development or operation of marijuana growth, cultivation, and extraction facilities, retail marijuana stores, and medical marijuana dispensaries unless the area is zoned exclusively residential as of January 1, 2015 or as of the date that an application for a license is allowed.
• Create a special tax rate limited to 15% on gross revenue of each marijuana growth, cultivation, and extraction facility and marijuana product manufacturing facility and a special tax rate limited to 5% on gross revenue of each retail marijuana store. Revenues from the tax go to a municipal and township government fund, a strong county fund, and the marijuana control commission fund.
• Create a marijuana incubator in Cuyahoga County to promote growth and development of the marijuana industry and locate marijuana testing facilities near colleges and universities in Athens, Cuyahoga, Lorain, Mahoning, Scioto and Wood Counties, at a minimum.
• Limit the ability of the legislature and local governments from regulating the manufacture, sales, distribution and use of marijuana and marijuana products. Create a new state government agency called the marijuana control commission (with limited authority) to regulate the industry, comprised of seven Ohio residents appointed by the Governor, including a patient advocate, a resident experienced in owning, developing, managing and operating businesses, a resident with experience in the legal marijuana industry, and a member of the public.
A majority yes vote is necessary for the amendment to pass.